Zea mays subsp. mays

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, Liliopsida, Petrosaviidae, commelinids, Poales, Poaceae, PACMAD clade, Panicoideae, Andropogonodae, Andropogoneae, Tripsacinae, Zea, Zea mays, Zea mays subsp. mays,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 53764 Total
  • 31014 (58%) with assignment
  • 344 average length
  • 43 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 41454 total
  • 963 unique superfamilies
  • 799 unique families
  • 254 average length
  • 254 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1164 domain pairs
  • 4261 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://maizesequence.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
381124
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2008-04-07 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-09-10 18:00:37
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
http://ftp.maizesequence.org/current/filtered-set/ZmB73_4a.53_filtered_translations.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Zea mays subsp. amylacea (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
Authority
Zea mays subsp. ceratina (Kuelshov) Zhuk.
Authority
Zea mays subsp. everta (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
Authority
Zea mays subsp. indurata (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
Authority
Zea mays subsp. ramosa Gernert
Authority
Zea mays subsp. sacharata (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
Authority
Zea mays subsp. tunicata Sturtev.
Authority
Zea mays var. saccharata (Sturtev.) L.H.Bailey
Common name
corn
Common name
Indian corn
Genbank common name
maize
Misspelling
Zea mays var. sacharata
Scientific name
Zea mays subsp. mays
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. amylacea
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. ceratina
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. everta
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. indurata
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. ramosa
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. sacharata
Synonym
Zea mays subsp. tunicata
Synonym
Zea mays var. mays
Synonym
Zea mays var. saccharata
Synonym
Zea ramosa