Solanum lycopersicum v2.3

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, eudicotyledons, Gunneridae, Pentapetalae, asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon, Solanum lycopersicum,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 34727 Total
  • 18730 (54%) with assignment
  • 344 average length
  • 43 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 25836 total
  • 996 unique superfamilies
  • 826 unique families
  • 276 average length
  • 276 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1010 domain pairs
  • 3473 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://solgenomics.net/genomes/Solanum_lycopersicum/genome_data.pl
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4081
Our Categorisation
Other
Comments
new version (Early assembly)
Date added
2007-03-13 00:00:00
Last updated
2012-01-06 13:34:16
Download date
2012-01-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.solgenomics.net/genomes/Solanum_lycopersicum/annotation/ITAG2.3_release/ITAG2.3_proteins.fasta

Synonyms

Authority
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Authority
Solanum esculentum Dunal
Authority
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Genbank common name
tomato
Genbank synonym
Lycopersicon esculentum
Misspelling
Lycopersicon lycopersicum
Misspelling
Lycopersicum esculentum
Misspelling
Solanum lycopersicon
Scientific name
Solanum lycopersicum
Synonym
Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum
Synonym
Solanum esculentum
Synonym
Solanum lycopersicum var. humboldtii