Malus x domestica

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, eudicotyledons, Gunneridae, Pentapetalae, rosids, fabids, Rosales, Rosaceae, Maloideae, Maleae, Malus, Malus domestica,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 63541 Total
  • 35959 (57%) with assignment
  • 372 average length
  • 41 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 51058 total
  • 967 unique superfamilies
  • 774 unique families
  • 273 average length
  • 273 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1726 domain pairs
  • 6436 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.rosaceae.org/projects/apple_genome
NCBI Taxonomy ID
3750
Our Categorisation
Other
Comments
predicted consensus gene set peptides sequences
Date added
2007-03-13 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-22 13:26:52
Download date
2010-10-21
Download URL
http://www.rosaceae.org/system/files/apple_genome/Malus_x_domestica.v1.0.consensus_peptide.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Malus communis Desf.
Authority
Malus domestica Borkh., nom. cons. prop.
Authority
Malus pumila var. domestica (Borkh.) C.K.Schneid.
Authority
Malus sylvestris var. domestica (Borkh.) Mansf.
Authority
Pyrus malus L.
Common name
apple tree
Common name
cultivated apple
Genbank common name
apple
Scientific name
Malus domestica
Synonym
Malus communis
Synonym
Malus pumila auct.
Synonym
Malus pumila var. domestica
Synonym
Malus sylvestris var. domestica
Synonym
Malus x domestica
Synonym
Pyrus malus