Saccharomyces bayanus MIT

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, saccharomyceta, Saccharomycotina, Saccharomycetes, Saccharomycetales, Saccharomycetaceae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces bayanus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 9385 Total
  • 3756 (40%) with assignment
  • 320 average length
  • 36 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 5237 total
  • 760 unique superfamilies
  • 636 unique families
  • 285 average length
  • 285 average superfamily size
  • 85% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 495 domain pairs
  • 1657 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.broad.mit.edu/annotation/fungi/comp_yeasts/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4931
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
file created using $ translate_yeasts.pl Sbay_contigs.fasta Sbay_forward.txt
Date added
2003-07-12 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-08 12:16:46
Download date
2010-09-30
Download URL
http://downloads.yeastgenome.org/sequence/fungal_genomes/S_bayanus/MIT/orf_protein/orf_trans.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Scientific name
Saccharomyces bayanus
Synonym
Saccharomyces bayanus var. bayanus
Type material
CBS 380
Type material
CCRC 21960
Type material
CLIB 181
Type material
DBVPG 6171
Type material
DSM 70412
Type material
IFO 11022
Type material
IFO 1127
Type material
IGC 4456
Type material
JCM 7258
Type material
NCYC 2578
Type material
NRRL Y-12624