Saccharomyces cerevisiae 69_4

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, saccharomyceta, Saccharomycotina, Saccharomycetes, Saccharomycetales, Saccharomycetaceae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces cerevisiae,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 6692 Total
  • 3654 (55%) with assignment
  • 450 average length
  • 39 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 5383 total
  • 777 unique superfamilies
  • 664 unique families
  • 318 average length
  • 318 average superfamily size
  • 86% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 536 domain pairs
  • 1628 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/saccharomyces_cerevisiae/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4932
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Saccharomyces cerevisiae peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2013-01-15 16:22:42
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:33:35
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/saccharomyces_cerevisiae/pep/Saccharomyces_cerevisiae.EF4.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Anamorph
Candida robusta
Common name
brewer's yeast
Genbank common name
baker's yeast
Misspelling
Saccaromyces cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyce cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyes cerevisiae
Misspelling
Sccharomyces cerevisiae
Scientific name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Synonym
Saccharomyces capensis
Synonym
Saccharomyces italicus
Synonym
Saccharomyces oviformis
Synonym
Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus
Type material
ATCC 18824
Type material
CBS 1171
Type material
NRRL Y-12632