Saccharomyces cerevisiae 76

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, saccharomyceta, Saccharomycotina, Saccharomycetes, Saccharomycetales, Saccharomycetaceae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces cerevisiae,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 6692 Total
  • 3654 (55%) with assignment
  • 450 average length
  • 39 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 5383 total
  • 777 unique superfamilies
  • 664 unique families
  • 318 average length
  • 318 average superfamily size
  • 86% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 536 domain pairs
  • 1628 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/saccharomyces_cerevisiae/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4932
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Saccharomyces cerevisiae peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:07:39
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/saccharomyces_cerevisiae/pep/Saccharomyces_cerevisiae.R64-1-1.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Anamorph
Candida robusta
Common name
brewer's yeast
Genbank common name
baker's yeast
Misspelling
Saccaromyces cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyce cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyes cerevisiae
Misspelling
Sccharomyces cerevisiae
Scientific name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Synonym
Saccharomyces capensis
Synonym
Saccharomyces italicus
Synonym
Saccharomyces oviformis
Synonym
Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus
Type material
ATCC 18824
Type material
CBS 1171
Type material
NRRL Y-12632