Xenopus laevis

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amphibia, Batrachia, Anura, Pipoidea, Pipidae, Xenopodinae, Xenopus, Xenopus, Xenopus laevis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 33642 Total
  • 25766 (77%) with assignment
  • 431 average length
  • 50 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 44083 total
  • 1008 unique superfamilies
  • 1159 unique families
  • 279 average length
  • 279 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1071 domain pairs
  • 3205 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.xenbase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
8355
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2007-10-02 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:29:29
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.xenbase.org/pub/Genomics/Sequences/xlaevisProtein.fasta

Synonyms

Authority
Xenopus laevis (Daudin, 1802)
Common name
clawed frog
Common name
common platanna
Common name
platanna
Genbank common name
African clawed frog
Misspelling
Xenopus leavis
Scientific name
Xenopus laevis
Synonym
Bufo laevis