Xenopus tropicalis 69_4.2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amphibia, Batrachia, Anura, Pipoidea, Pipidae, Xenopodinae, Xenopus, Silurana, Xenopus tropicalis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 18645 Total
  • 14474 (78%) with assignment
  • 543 average length
  • 47 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 29048 total
  • 1064 unique superfamilies
  • 1233 unique families
  • 328 average length
  • 328 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1383 domain pairs
  • 4372 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/xenopus_tropicalis/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
8364
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Xenopus tropicalis peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:37:13
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/xenopus_tropicalis/pep/Xenopus_tropicalis.JGI_4.2.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Silurana tropicalis Gray, 1864
Authority
Xenopus tropicalis (Gray, 1864)
Common name
western clawed frog
Genbank common name
tropical clawed frog
Misspelling
Silurana (Xenopus) tropicalis
Scientific name
Xenopus tropicalis
Synonym
Silurana tropicalis
Synonym
Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis
Synonym
Xenopus laevis tropicalis