Caenorhabditis remanei

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Nematoda, Chromadorea, Rhabditida, Rhabditoidea, Rhabditidae, Peloderinae, Caenorhabditis, Caenorhabditis remanei,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 31476 Total
  • 13851 (44%) with assignment
  • 400 average length
  • 33 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 21348 total
  • 996 unique superfamilies
  • 806 unique families
  • 299 average length
  • 299 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1118 domain pairs
  • 3536 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://genome.wustl.edu/genome.cgi?GENOME=Caenorhabditis%20remanei
NCBI Taxonomy ID
31234
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2008-11-24 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:29:21
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.wormbase.org/pub/wormbase/genomes/c_remanei/sequences/protein/remapep.WS196.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Caenorhabditis remanei (Sudhaus, 1974)
Authority
Caenorhabditis vulgaris Baird, Fitch & Emmons, 1994
Misspelling
Caenorhabditis vulgarensis
Misspelling
Caenorhabditis vulgariensis
Scientific name
Caenorhabditis remanei
Synonym
Caenorhabditis vulgaris