Cochliobolus heterostrophus

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, saccharomyceta, Pezizomycotina, leotiomyceta, dothideomyceta, Dothideomycetes, Pleosporomycetidae, Pleosporales, Pleosporineae, Pleosporaceae, Bipolaris, Bipolaris maydis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 9633 Total
  • 6128 (64%) with assignment
  • 473 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 8812 total
  • 891 unique superfamilies
  • 724 unique families
  • 329 average length
  • 329 average superfamily size
  • 90% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 655 domain pairs
  • 2184 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://genome.jgi-psf.org/CocheC5_1/CocheC5_1.home.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
5016
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2008-07-02 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-09-10 16:26:13
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
ftp://ftp.jgi-psf.org/pub/JGI_data/Cochliobolus_heterostrophus_C5/v1.0/CocheC5_1_GeneModels_FilteredModels1_aa.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Bipolaris maydis (Y. Nisik. & C. Miyake) Shoemaker, 1959
Genbank common name
southern corn leaf blight pathogen
Genbank synonym
Cochliobolus heterostrophus
Scientific name
Bipolaris maydis
Synonym
Drechslera maydis
Synonym
Heliminthosporium maydis
Synonym
Helminthosporium maydis
Synonym
Ophiobolus heterostrophus
Type material
ATCC 48332
Type material
BPI 626700 [[Cochliobolus heterostrophus]]
Type material
CBS 136.29
Type material
CBS 137271