Anopheles gambiae VectorBase AgamP3.6

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Nematocera, Culicomorpha, Culicoidea, Culicidae, Anophelinae, Anopheles, Cellia, Pyretophorus, gambiae species complex, Anopheles gambiae,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 14324 Total
  • 9414 (66%) with assignment
  • 527 average length
  • 40 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 17297 total
  • 981 unique superfamilies
  • 879 unique families
  • 320 average length
  • 320 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1032 domain pairs
  • 3227 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://agambiae.vectorbase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7165
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Mosquito peptides from VectorBase
Date added
2011-01-06 17:36:55
Last updated
2011-01-06 17:36:55
Download date
2011-01-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.vectorbase.org/public_data/organism_data/agambiae/Geneset/agambiae.PEPTIDES-AgamP3.6.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Anopheles gambiae Giles, 1902
Equivalent name
Anopheles gambiae sensu stricto
Genbank common name
African malaria mosquito
Misspelling
Anopheles gambia
Scientific name
Anopheles gambiae
Synonym
Anopheles gambiae S