Chlorella vulgaris

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Chlorophyta, Trebouxiophyceae, Chlorellales, Chlorellaceae, Chlorella, Chlorella vulgaris,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 9994 Total
  • 5788 (58%) with assignment
  • 402 average length
  • 42 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 8249 total
  • 898 unique superfamilies
  • 683 unique families
  • 295 average length
  • 295 average superfamily size
  • 89% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 768 domain pairs
  • 2300 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://genome.jgi-psf.org/Chlvu1/Chlvu1.home.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
3077
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2008-12-05 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-09-10 16:52:44
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
http://genome.jgi-psf.org/Chlvu1/download/annotation/v1.0/Chlvu1_best_proteins_3.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Chlorella vulgaris Beijerinck
Authority
Chlorella vulgaris var. viridis Chodat
Includes
Chlorella vulgaris Beijerink IAM C-27 formerly Chlorella ellipsoidea Gerneck IAM C-27
Includes
Chlorella vulgaris C-27
Scientific name
Chlorella vulgaris
Synonym
Chlorella vulgaris var. viridis
Type material
SAG 211-11b
Type material
SAG 211-12 [[Chlorella vulgaris var. viridis]]