Trichomonas vaginalis

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Parabasalia, Trichomonadida, Trichomonadidae, Trichomonas, Trichomonas vaginalis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 97883 Total
  • 27111 (28%) with assignment
  • 287 average length
  • 26 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 33248 total
  • 661 unique superfamilies
  • 330 unique families
  • 271 average length
  • 271 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 506 domain pairs
  • 2025 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.tigr.org/tdb/e2k1/tvg/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
5722
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2007-01-12 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:28:59
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.tigr.org/pub/data/Eukaryotic_Projects/t_vaginalis/annotation_dbs/02152007_all_model_aa.fasta

Synonyms

Scientific name
Trichomonas vaginalis
Synonym
Tritrichomonas vaginalis