Strongylocentrotus purpuratus v3.1

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Echinodermata, Eleutherozoa, Echinozoa, Echinoidea, Euechinoidea, Echinacea, Echinoida, Strongylocentrotidae, Strongylocentrotus, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 29129 Total
  • 20293 (70%) with assignment
  • 499 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 40403 total
  • 1036 unique superfamilies
  • 973 unique families
  • 322 average length
  • 322 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1822 domain pairs
  • 6332 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.spbase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7668
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2006-11-10 00:00:00
Last updated
2012-01-18 21:31:56
Download date
2012-01-18
Download URL
http://www.spbase.org/SpBase/download/downloadfile.php?file=SPU_peptide.fasta

Synonyms

Authority
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Stimpson, 1857)
Common name
purple urchin
Genbank common name
purple sea urchin
Scientific name
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus