Tribolium castaneum 3.0

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Coleoptera, Polyphaga, Cucujiformia, Tenebrionoidea, Tenebrionidae, Tenebrionidae incertae sedis, Tribolium, Tribolium castaneum,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16645 Total
  • 8930 (54%) with assignment
  • 462 average length
  • 40 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 16567 total
  • 994 unique superfamilies
  • 911 unique families
  • 340 average length
  • 340 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1220 domain pairs
  • 3438 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://beetlebase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7070
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2008-04-26 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-15 12:13:25
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://bioinformatics.ksu.edu/pub/BeetleBase/3.0/Sequences/Tribolium_Official_Gene_Sequences/peptide.fa

Synonyms

Authority
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst, 1797)
Common name
rust-red flour beetle
Genbank common name
red flour beetle
Scientific name
Tribolium castaneum