Ovis aries 76_3.1

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Laurasiatheria, Cetartiodactyla, Ruminantia, Pecora, Bovidae, Caprinae, Ovis, Ovis aries,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 22823 Total
  • 16556 (73%) with assignment
  • 531 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 33437 total
  • 1099 unique superfamilies
  • 1342 unique families
  • 325 average length
  • 325 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1499 domain pairs
  • 4875 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/ovis_aries/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9940
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Ovis aries peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2014-08-14 16:25:31
Last updated
2014-08-14 17:01:24
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/ovis_aries/pep/Ovis_aries.Oar_v3.1.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
domestic sheep
Common name
lambs
Common name
wild sheep
Genbank common name
sheep
Scientific name
Ovis aries
Synonym
Ovis ammon aries
Synonym
Ovis orientalis aries
Synonym
Ovis ovis