Saccharomyces cerevisiae SGD

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, saccharomyceta, Saccharomycotina, Saccharomycetes, Saccharomycetales, Saccharomycetaceae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces cerevisiae,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 6717 Total
  • 3668 (55%) with assignment
  • 450 average length
  • 39 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 5404 total
  • 778 unique superfamilies
  • 666 unique families
  • 319 average length
  • 319 average superfamily size
  • 86% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 536 domain pairs
  • 1632 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.yeastgenome.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4932
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Date added
2001-09-24 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-08-28 16:29:43
Download date
2008-10-20
Download URL
ftp://ftp.yeastgenome.org/pub/yeast/data_download/sequence/genomic_sequence/orf_protein/orf_trans_all.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Anamorph
Candida robusta
Common name
brewer's yeast
Genbank common name
baker's yeast
Misspelling
Saccaromyces cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyce cerevisiae
Misspelling
Saccharomyes cerevisiae
Misspelling
Sccharomyces cerevisiae
Scientific name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Synonym
Saccharomyces capensis
Synonym
Saccharomyces italicus
Synonym
Saccharomyces oviformis
Synonym
Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus
Type material
ATCC 18824
Type material
CBS 1171
Type material
NRRL Y-12632