Rattus norvegicus 69_3.4

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Glires, Rodentia, Myomorpha, Muroidea, Muridae, Murinae, Rattus, Rattus norvegicus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 23275 Total
  • 16728 (72%) with assignment
  • 484 average length
  • 46 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 31868 total
  • 1086 unique superfamilies
  • 1326 unique families
  • 311 average length
  • 311 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1431 domain pairs
  • 4545 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/rattus_norvegicus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
10116
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Rattus norvegicus peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2004-07-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:33:30
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/rattus_norvegicus/pep/Rattus_norvegicus.RGSC3.4.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
brown rat
Common name
rat
Common name
rats
Equivalent name
Rattus sp. strain Wistar
Genbank common name
Norway rat
Includes
Buffalo rat
Includes
laboratory rat
Includes
Rattus PC12 clone IS
Includes
Sprague-Dawley rat
Includes
Wistar rats
Includes
zitter rats
Misnomer
Gunn rats
Misnomer
Rattus rattiscus
Misspelling
Rattus norvegicus8
Misspelling
Rattus norwegicus
Scientific name
Rattus norvegicus