Ricinus communis

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, eudicotyledons, Gunneridae, Pentapetalae, rosids, fabids, Malpighiales, Euphorbiaceae, Acalyphoideae, Acalypheae, Ricinus, Ricinus communis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 31221 Total
  • 16341 (52%) with assignment
  • 334 average length
  • 43 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 22537 total
  • 1080 unique superfamilies
  • 893 unique families
  • 277 average length
  • 277 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1107 domain pairs
  • 3655 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://castorbean.tigr.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
3988
Our Categorisation
Other
Comments
Early assembly
Date added
2007-07-25 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-09-10 16:52:16
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
ftp://ftp.tigr.org/pub/data/castorbean/release_0.1/TIGR_castorWGS_release_0.1.aa.fsa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Ricinus communis L.
Authority
Ricinus sanguineus hort. ex Groenl.
Genbank common name
castor bean
Misspelling
Ricimus communis
Misspelling
Ricinis communis
Misspelling
Ricinus comunis
Scientific name
Ricinus communis
Synonym
Ricinus sanguineus