Hydra vulgaris

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Hydroidolina, Anthoathecata, Aplanulata, Hydridae, Hydra, Hydra vulgaris,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 17002 Total
  • 10366 (61%) with assignment
  • 421 average length
  • 40 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 16656 total
  • 999 unique superfamilies
  • 819 unique families
  • 277 average length
  • 277 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1231 domain pairs
  • 3674 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=6087
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6087
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2009-06-06 19:00:15
Last updated
2014-03-24 13:13:33
Download date
2014-03-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Hydra_vulgaris/protein/protein.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Hydra magnipapillata Ito, 1947
Authority
Hydra vulgaris Pallas, 1766
Scientific name
Hydra vulgaris
Synonym
Hydra attenuata
Synonym
Hydra magnipapillata