Plasmodium falciparum Dd2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Alveolata, Apicomplexa, Aconoidasida, Haemosporida, Plasmodiidae, Plasmodium, Plasmodium (Laverania), Plasmodium falciparum, Plasmodium falciparum Dd2,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 5139 Total
  • 2010 (39%) with assignment
  • 592 average length
  • 21 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 3083 total
  • 567 unique superfamilies
  • 252 unique families
  • 321 average length
  • 321 average superfamily size
  • 82% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 307 domain pairs
  • 1102 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.broad.mit.edu/annotation/genome/plasmodium_falciparum_spp/MultiHome.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
57267
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Date added
2009-06-06 18:55:59
Last updated
2010-10-19 16:04:02
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
http://www.broad.mit.edu/annotation/genome/plasmodium_falciparum_spp/download/?sp=EAProteinsFasta&sp=SPF_DD2_V1&sp=S.zip

Synonyms

Scientific name
Plasmodium falciparum Dd2
Synonym
Plasmodium falciparum (isolate DD2)