Schizosaccharomyces pombe

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Fungi, Dikarya, Ascomycota, Taphrinomycotina, Schizosaccharomycetes, Schizosaccharomycetales, Schizosaccharomycetaceae, Schizosaccharomyces, Schizosaccharomyces pombe,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 5035 Total
  • 3356 (67%) with assignment
  • 470 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 5024 total
  • 777 unique superfamilies
  • 590 unique families
  • 319 average length
  • 319 average superfamily size
  • 85% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 554 domain pairs
  • 1561 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.sanger.ac.uk/Projects/S_pombe
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4896
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2002-02-27 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-09-10 16:27:00
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk//pub/yeast/pombe/Protein_data/pompep

Synonyms

Genbank common name
fission yeast
Misspelling
Schizosaccharomyces pombeP
Scientific name
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Synonym
Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans
Type material
CBS 356
Type material
CCRC 21461
Type material
DBVPG 6277
Type material
JCM 8274
Type material
MUCL 30245
Type material
NRRL Y-12796