Plasmodium falciparum 3D7

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Alveolata, Apicomplexa, Aconoidasida, Haemosporida, Plasmodiidae, Plasmodium, Plasmodium (Laverania), Plasmodium falciparum, Plasmodium falciparum 3D7,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 5385 Total
  • 2735 (51%) with assignment
  • 762 average length
  • 22 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 4219 total
  • 664 unique superfamilies
  • 320 unique families
  • 327 average length
  • 327 average superfamily size
  • 84% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 407 domain pairs
  • 1405 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.sanger.ac.uk/Projects/P_falciparum/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
36329
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Andrew Berry aeb NOSPAM sanger.ac.uk Plasmodium falciparum curator at GeneDB (Sanger Centre)
Date added
2002-11-07 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-19 16:03:55
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/pathogens/Plasmodium/falciparum/3D7/3D7.archive/3D7.version2.1.4/August_2010/PF3D7.proteome.aa.fasta

Synonyms

Misspelling
PLASMODIUM FALCIPARUM (ISOLATE 3D7).
Scientific name
Plasmodium falciparum 3D7
Synonym
Plasmodium falciparum (isolate 3D7)