Solanum tuberosum

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, eudicotyledons, Gunneridae, Pentapetalae, asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Solanum tuberosum,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 56218 Total
  • 27976 (50%) with assignment
  • 301 average length
  • 42 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 37103 total
  • 940 unique superfamilies
  • 758 unique families
  • 253 average length
  • 253 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 911 domain pairs
  • 3680 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://potatogenome.net/index.php/Main_Page
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4113
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Group Phureja DM1-3 516R44 (CIP801092)
Date added
2011-07-17 20:05:26
Last updated
2011-07-17 20:05:26
Download date
2011-07-17
Download URL
http://potatogenomics.plantbiology.msu.edu/data/PGSC_DM_v3.4_pep.fasta.zip

Synonyms

Authority
Solanum tuberosum L.
Common name
potatoes
Genbank common name
potato
Scientific name
Solanum tuberosum
Synonym
Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum