Bombyx mori

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Amphiesmenoptera, Lepidoptera, Glossata, Neolepidoptera, Heteroneura, Ditrysia, Obtectomera, Bombycoidea, Bombycidae, Bombycinae, Bombyx, Bombyx mori,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 21302 Total
  • 9434 (44%) with assignment
  • 277 average length
  • 38 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 13860 total
  • 910 unique superfamilies
  • 736 unique families
  • 235 average length
  • 235 average superfamily size
  • 93% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 993 domain pairs
  • 3162 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://silkworm.genomics.org.cn/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7091
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2007-01-12 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:28:11
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.genomics.org.cn/pub/SilkDB/Gene_Annotation/Proteins/SW_ge2k_BGF.pep

Synonyms

Authority
Bombyx mori Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
silk moth
Common name
silkworm
Genbank common name
domestic silkworm
Scientific name
Bombyx mori