Sorghum bicolor

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, Liliopsida, Petrosaviidae, commelinids, Poales, Poaceae, PACMAD clade, Panicoideae, Andropogonodae, Andropogoneae, Sorghinae, Sorghum, Sorghum bicolor,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 34496 Total
  • 19353 (56%) with assignment
  • 408 average length
  • 40 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 27504 total
  • 960 unique superfamilies
  • 778 unique families
  • 288 average length
  • 288 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1088 domain pairs
  • 3695 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://genome.jgi-psf.org/Sorbi1/Sorbi1.home.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4558
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2003-05-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2012-12-18 16:30:26
Download date
2010-06-09
Download URL
ftp://ftp.jgi-psf.org/pub/JGI_data/Sorghum_bicolor/v1.0/Sorbi1_GeneModels_Sbi1_4_aa.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot.
Authority
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Authority
Sorghum nervosum Besser ex Schult.
Authority
Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench
Authority
Sorghum vulgare Pers.
Common name
broomcorn
Common name
milo
Genbank common name
sorghum
Misspelling
Sorghum bicolor milo
Misspelling
Sorghum_bicolor
Scientific name
Sorghum bicolor
Synonym
Andropogon sorghum
Synonym
Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor
Synonym
Sorghum nervosum
Synonym
Sorghum saccharatum
Synonym
Sorghum vulgare