Pongo abelii 76_2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Primates, Haplorrhini, Simiiformes, Catarrhini, Hominoidea, Hominidae, Ponginae, Pongo, Pongo abelii,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 21414 Total
  • 14520 (68%) with assignment
  • 501 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 30666 total
  • 1096 unique superfamilies
  • 1337 unique families
  • 322 average length
  • 322 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1499 domain pairs
  • 4694 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/pongo_abelii/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9601
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Pongo abelii peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:00:53
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/pongo_abelii/pep/Pongo_abelii.PPYG2.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
orang utan
Common name
Orang-utan
Common name
Orangutan
Genbank common name
Sumatran orangutan
Scientific name
Pongo abelii
Synonym
Pongo pygmaeus abeli
Synonym
Pongo pygmaeus abelii