Pongo abelii 69_2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Primates, Haplorrhini, Simiiformes, Catarrhini, Hominoidea, Hominidae, Ponginae, Pongo, Pongo abelii,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20456 Total
  • 13792 (67%) with assignment
  • 497 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 29058 total
  • 1095 unique superfamilies
  • 1337 unique families
  • 321 average length
  • 321 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1494 domain pairs
  • 4634 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/pongo_abelii/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9601
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Pongo abelii peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:32:20
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/pongo_abelii/pep/Pongo_abelii.PPYG2.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
orang utan
Common name
Orang-utan
Common name
Orangutan
Genbank common name
Sumatran orangutan
Scientific name
Pongo abelii
Synonym
Pongo pygmaeus abeli
Synonym
Pongo pygmaeus abelii