Loxodonta africana 76_3

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Afrotheria, Proboscidea, Elephantidae, Loxodonta, Loxodonta africana,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 25635 Total
  • 19349 (75%) with assignment
  • 541 average length
  • 46 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 37914 total
  • 1093 unique superfamilies
  • 1332 unique families
  • 328 average length
  • 328 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1445 domain pairs
  • 4913 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/loxodonta_africana/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9785
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Loxodonta africana peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:20:05
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/loxodonta_africana/pep/Loxodonta_africana.loxAfr3.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
African bush elephant
Common name
African savannah elephant
Genbank common name
African savanna elephant
In-part
elephant
Scientific name
Loxodonta africana
Synonym
Loxodonta africana africana