Loxodonta africana 69_3

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Afrotheria, Proboscidea, Elephantidae, Loxodonta, Loxodonta africana,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20322 Total
  • 15340 (75%) with assignment
  • 512 average length
  • 47 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 28662 total
  • 1092 unique superfamilies
  • 1329 unique families
  • 321 average length
  • 321 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1426 domain pairs
  • 4466 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/loxodonta_africana/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9785
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Loxodonta africana peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:15:09
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/loxodonta_africana/pep/Loxodonta_africana.loxAfr3.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
African bush elephant
Common name
African savannah elephant
Genbank common name
African savanna elephant
In-part
elephant
Scientific name
Loxodonta africana
Synonym
Loxodonta africana africana