Ciona intestinalis 69

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Tunicata, Ascidiacea, Enterogona, Phlebobranchia, Cionidae, Ciona, Ciona intestinalis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16669 Total
  • 8646 (52%) with assignment
  • 322 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 14423 total
  • 950 unique superfamilies
  • 899 unique families
  • 280 average length
  • 280 average superfamily size
  • 93% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1068 domain pairs
  • 3232 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/ciona_intestinalis/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7719
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Ciona intestinalis peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:07:39
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/ciona_intestinalis/pep/Ciona_intestinalis.KH.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Common name
sea vase
Common name
yellow sea squirt
Genbank common name
vase tunicate
Scientific name
Ciona intestinalis
Synonym
Ascidia intestinalis