Ciona intestinalis 76

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Tunicata, Ascidiacea, Enterogona, Phlebobranchia, Cionidae, Ciona, Ciona intestinalis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 17302 Total
  • 9140 (53%) with assignment
  • 333 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 15488 total
  • 956 unique superfamilies
  • 904 unique families
  • 287 average length
  • 287 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1075 domain pairs
  • 3295 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/ciona_intestinalis/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7719
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Ciona intestinalis peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:19:32
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/ciona_intestinalis/pep/Ciona_intestinalis.KH.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Common name
sea vase
Common name
yellow sea squirt
Genbank common name
vase tunicate
Scientific name
Ciona intestinalis
Synonym
Ascidia intestinalis