Ixodes scapularis

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Chelicerata, Arachnida, Acari, Parasitiformes, Ixodida, Ixodoidea, Ixodidae, Ixodinae, Ixodes, Ixodes scapularis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20486 Total
  • 10159 (50%) with assignment
  • 284 average length
  • 43 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 15525 total
  • 985 unique superfamilies
  • 841 unique families
  • 248 average length
  • 248 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1040 domain pairs
  • 3204 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://iscapularis.vectorbase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6945
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Preliminary peptide predictions
Date added
2008-05-23 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:27:35
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.vectorbase.org/public_data/organism_data/iscapularis/Geneset/iscapularis.PEPTIDES-IscaW1.1.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Ixodes scapularis Say, 1821
Common name
blacklegged tick
Common name
deer tick
Common name
shoulder tick
Genbank common name
black-legged tick
Scientific name
Ixodes scapularis
Synonym
Ixodes dammini