Culex pipiens quinquefasciatus

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Nematocera, Culicomorpha, Culicoidea, Culicidae, Culicinae, Culicini, Culex, Culex, Culex pipiens complex, Culex quinquefasciatus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 18883 Total
  • 11412 (60%) with assignment
  • 436 average length
  • 39 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 19368 total
  • 980 unique superfamilies
  • 854 unique families
  • 282 average length
  • 282 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1070 domain pairs
  • 3617 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://cpipiens.vectorbase.org/index.php
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7176
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
House mosquito from VectorBase
Date added
2007-07-25 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:27:31
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.vectorbase.org/public_data/organism_data/cpipiens/Geneset/cpipiens.PEPTIDES-CpipJ1.2.fa.gz

Synonyms

Genbank common name
southern house mosquito
Misspelling
Culex fatigan
Misspelling
Culex pipiens quiquefasciatus
Misspelling
Culex quinquifasciatus
Misspelling
Culex quinquifasiatus
Misspelling
Culex quiquefasciatus
Scientific name
Culex quinquefasciatus
Synonym
Culex fatigans
Synonym
Culex pipiens fatigans
Synonym
Culex pipiens quinquefasciatus