Cavia porcellus 76_3

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Glires, Rodentia, Hystricomorpha, Caviidae, Cavia, Cavia porcellus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 19774 Total
  • 14499 (73%) with assignment
  • 522 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 28466 total
  • 1095 unique superfamilies
  • 1334 unique families
  • 324 average length
  • 324 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1433 domain pairs
  • 4475 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/cavia_porcellus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
10141
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Cavia porcellus peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 15:55:09
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/cavia_porcellus/pep/Cavia_porcellus.cavPor3.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
guinea pig
Genbank common name
domestic guinea pig
Misnomer
Cavia cobya
Scientific name
Cavia porcellus
Synonym
Cavia aperea porcellus
Synonym
Cavia cobaya