Gallus gallus 69_2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Sauropsida, Sauria, Archelosauria, Archosauria, Dinosauria, Saurischia, Theropoda, Coelurosauria, Aves, Neognathae, Galloanserae, Galliformes, Phasianidae, Phasianinae, Gallus, Gallus gallus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16856 Total
  • 10959 (65%) with assignment
  • 485 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 22249 total
  • 1050 unique superfamilies
  • 1205 unique families
  • 331 average length
  • 331 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1338 domain pairs
  • 4015 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/gallus_gallus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9031
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Gallus gallus peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2004-07-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:12:16
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/gallus_gallus/pep/Gallus_gallus.WASHUC2.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
bantam
Common name
chickens
Genbank common name
chicken
Includes
dwarf Leghorn chickens
Includes
red junglefowl
Misnomer
Gallus domesticus
Scientific name
Gallus gallus
Synonym
Gallus gallus domesticus