Gallus gallus 76_4

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Sauropsida, Sauria, Archelosauria, Archosauria, Dinosauria, Saurischia, Theropoda, Coelurosauria, Aves, Neognathae, Galloanserae, Galliformes, Phasianidae, Phasianinae, Gallus, Gallus gallus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16354 Total
  • 11686 (71%) with assignment
  • 555 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 24444 total
  • 1055 unique superfamilies
  • 1234 unique families
  • 339 average length
  • 339 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1389 domain pairs
  • 4169 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/gallus_gallus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9031
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Gallus gallus peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2004-07-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 15:54:44
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/gallus_gallus/pep/Gallus_gallus.Galgal4.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
bantam
Common name
chickens
Genbank common name
chicken
Includes
dwarf Leghorn chickens
Includes
red junglefowl
Misnomer
Gallus domesticus
Scientific name
Gallus gallus
Synonym
Gallus gallus domesticus