Cavia porcellus 69_3

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Glires, Rodentia, Hystricomorpha, Caviidae, Cavia, Cavia porcellus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 18719 Total
  • 13785 (74%) with assignment
  • 528 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 26869 total
  • 1095 unique superfamilies
  • 1333 unique families
  • 325 average length
  • 325 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1427 domain pairs
  • 4372 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/cavia_porcellus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
10141
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Cavia porcellus peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2004-07-07 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:06:27
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/cavia_porcellus/pep/Cavia_porcellus.cavPor3.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Common name
guinea pig
Genbank common name
domestic guinea pig
Misnomer
Cavia cobya
Scientific name
Cavia porcellus
Synonym
Cavia aperea porcellus
Synonym
Cavia cobaya