Felis catus 76_6.2

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Laurasiatheria, Carnivora, Feliformia, Felidae, Felinae, Felis, Felis catus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20259 Total
  • 14847 (73%) with assignment
  • 528 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 29829 total
  • 1095 unique superfamilies
  • 1345 unique families
  • 323 average length
  • 323 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1485 domain pairs
  • 4642 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/felis_catus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9685
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Felis catus peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:12:57
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/felis_catus/pep/Felis_catus.Felis_catus_6.2.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
cat
Common name
cats
Genbank common name
domestic cat
Includes
Korat cats
Scientific name
Felis catus
Synonym
Felis domesticus
Synonym
Felis silvestris catus