Plasmodium berghei ANKA

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Alveolata, Apicomplexa, Aconoidasida, Haemosporida, Plasmodiidae, Plasmodium, Plasmodium (Vinckeia), Plasmodium berghei, Plasmodium berghei ANKA,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 4858 Total
  • 2501 (51%) with assignment
  • 692 average length
  • 22 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 3665 total
  • 653 unique superfamilies
  • 324 unique families
  • 300 average length
  • 300 average superfamily size
  • 82% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 376 domain pairs
  • 1324 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.sanger.ac.uk/Projects/P_berghei/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
5823
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2007-07-20 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-19 16:03:32
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/pathogens/P_berghei/July_2010_assembly/proteome.fasta

Synonyms

Scientific name
Plasmodium berghei ANKA
Synonym
Plasmodium berghei (strain ANKA)
Synonym
Plasmodium berghei str. ANKA
Synonym
Plasmodium berghei strain ANKA