Felis catus 69

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Laurasiatheria, Carnivora, Feliformia, Felidae, Felinae, Felis, Felis catus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 15048 Total
  • 10419 (69%) with assignment
  • 545 average length
  • 40 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 21121 total
  • 1013 unique superfamilies
  • 1128 unique families
  • 313 average length
  • 313 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1331 domain pairs
  • 4329 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/felis_catus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9685
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Felis catus peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:11:36
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/felis_catus/pep/Felis_catus.CAT.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
cat
Common name
cats
Genbank common name
domestic cat
Includes
Korat cats
Scientific name
Felis catus
Synonym
Felis domesticus
Synonym
Felis silvestris catus