Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Proteobacteria, Gammaproteobacteria, Enterobacterales, Enterobacteriaceae, Escherichia, Escherichia coli, Escherichia coli K-12, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 4141 Total
  • 3010 (73%) with assignment
  • 317 average length
  • 68 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 4434 total
  • 841 unique superfamilies
  • 1073 unique families
  • 296 average length
  • 296 average superfamily size
  • 81% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 573 domain pairs
  • 1254 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=511145
NCBI Taxonomy ID
511145
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2001-09-18 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-23 12:13:29
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Escherichia_coli_K_12_substr__MG1655_uid57779

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655
Equivalent name
Escherichia coli str. MG1655
Equivalent name
Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Scientific name
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655
Synonym
Escherichia coli MG1655