Zea mays v181

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Viridiplantae, Streptophyta, Streptophytina, Embryophyta, Tracheophyta, Euphyllophyta, Spermatophyta, Magnoliophyta, Mesangiospermae, Liliopsida, Petrosaviidae, commelinids, Poales, Poaceae, PACMAD clade, Panicoideae, Andropogonodae, Andropogoneae, Tripsacinae, Zea, Zea mays,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 63540 Total
  • 34145 (54%) with assignment
  • 332 average length
  • 41 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 45617 total
  • 985 unique superfamilies
  • 806 unique families
  • 254 average length
  • 254 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1297 domain pairs
  • 4576 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.phytozome.net/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
4577
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Downloaded from the JGI FTP server
Date added
2012-12-06 10:28:59
Last updated
2012-12-06 21:44:37
Download date
2012-12-05
Download URL
ftp://ftp.jgi-psf.org/pub/compgen/phytozome/v8.0/Zmays/annotation/Zmays_181_peptide.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Zea mays L.
Common name
maize
Misspelling
Zea mays mays
Scientific name
Zea mays
Synonym
Zea mays var. japonica