Drosophila melanogaster 69_5

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Brachycera, Muscomorpha, Eremoneura, Cyclorrhapha, Schizophora, Acalyptratae, Ephydroidea, Drosophilidae, Drosophilinae, Drosophilini, Drosophila, Sophophora, melanogaster group, melanogaster subgroup, Drosophila melanogaster,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 13987 Total
  • 8404 (60%) with assignment
  • 536 average length
  • 36 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 15122 total
  • 983 unique superfamilies
  • 892 unique families
  • 321 average length
  • 321 average superfamily size
  • 93% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1019 domain pairs
  • 3041 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/drosophila_melanogaster/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7227
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Drosophila melanogaster peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2004-07-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:09:43
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/drosophila_melanogaster/pep/Drosophila_melanogaster.BDGP5.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Drosophila melanogaster Meigen, 1830
Authority
Sophophora melanogaster (Meigen, 1830)
Genbank common name
fruit fly
Misspelling
Drosophila melangaster
Scientific name
Drosophila melanogaster
Synonym
Sophophora melanogaster