Drosophila melanogaster 76_5

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Brachycera, Muscomorpha, Eremoneura, Cyclorrhapha, Schizophora, Acalyptratae, Ephydroidea, Drosophilidae, Drosophilinae, Drosophilini, Drosophila, Sophophora, melanogaster group, melanogaster subgroup, Drosophila melanogaster,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 26950 Total
  • 17699 (66%) with assignment
  • 658 average length
  • 35 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 38800 total
  • 985 unique superfamilies
  • 895 unique families
  • 354 average length
  • 354 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1045 domain pairs
  • 3570 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/drosophila_melanogaster/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7227
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Drosophila melanogaster peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2003-07-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 15:51:31
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/drosophila_melanogaster/pep/Drosophila_melanogaster.BDGP5.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Drosophila melanogaster Meigen, 1830
Authority
Sophophora melanogaster (Meigen, 1830)
Genbank common name
fruit fly
Misspelling
Drosophila melangaster
Scientific name
Drosophila melanogaster
Synonym
Sophophora melanogaster