Daphnia pulex

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Crustacea, Branchiopoda, Phyllopoda, Diplostraca, Cladocera, Anomopoda, Daphniidae, Daphnia, Daphnia pulex,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 30940 Total
  • 12685 (41%) with assignment
  • 325 average length
  • 34 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 19578 total
  • 1042 unique superfamilies
  • 934 unique families
  • 270 average length
  • 270 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1173 domain pairs
  • 3598 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://genome.jgi-psf.org/Dappu1/Dappu1.home.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6669
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2007-07-09 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:25:56
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.jgi-psf.org/pub/JGI_data/Daphnia_pulex/v1.0/FrozenGeneCatalog_2007_07_03.aa.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Daphnia pulex Leydig, 1860
Genbank common name
common water flea
Scientific name
Daphnia pulex