Caenorhabditis elegans 69_215

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Nematoda, Chromadorea, Rhabditida, Rhabditoidea, Rhabditidae, Peloderinae, Caenorhabditis, Caenorhabditis elegans,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20543 Total
  • 10383 (51%) with assignment
  • 410 average length
  • 38 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 16551 total
  • 942 unique superfamilies
  • 786 unique families
  • 309 average length
  • 309 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 951 domain pairs
  • 2904 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/caenorhabditis_elegans/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6239
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Caenorhabditis elegans peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2004-07-06 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:05:06
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/caenorhabditis_elegans/pep/Caenorhabditis_elegans.WBcel215.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Caenorhabditis elegans (Maupas, 1900)
Authority
Rhabditis elegans Maupas, 1900
Common name
roundworm
Scientific name
Caenorhabditis elegans
Synonym
Rhabditis elegans