Caenorhabditis elegans WormBase WS218

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Nematoda, Chromadorea, Rhabditida, Rhabditoidea, Rhabditidae, Peloderinae, Caenorhabditis, Caenorhabditis elegans,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 24761 Total
  • 13167 (53%) with assignment
  • 440 average length
  • 39 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 22808 total
  • 944 unique superfamilies
  • 787 unique families
  • 320 average length
  • 320 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 976 domain pairs
  • 3270 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.wormbase.org/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6239
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
C. elegans peptides from WormBase
Date added
2002-05-10 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:25:47
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.wormbase.org/pub/wormbase/genomes/elegans/sequences/protein/wormpep.WS218.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Caenorhabditis elegans (Maupas, 1900)
Authority
Rhabditis elegans Maupas, 1900
Common name
roundworm
Scientific name
Caenorhabditis elegans
Synonym
Rhabditis elegans