Bos taurus 69_3.1

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Laurasiatheria, Cetartiodactyla, Ruminantia, Pecora, Bovidae, Bovinae, Bos, Bos taurus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 20030 Total
  • 14975 (75%) with assignment
  • 535 average length
  • 46 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 30430 total
  • 1090 unique superfamilies
  • 1350 unique families
  • 326 average length
  • 326 average superfamily size
  • 96% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1459 domain pairs
  • 4528 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/bos_taurus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9913
Our Categorisation
Longest transcript per gene
Comments
Bos taurus peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2013-01-15 18:04:45
Download date
2012-10-22
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/bos_taurus/pep/Bos_taurus.UMD3.1.69.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
bovine
Common name
cow
Common name
domestic cattle
Common name
domestic cow
Genbank common name
cattle
Includes
Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas
Misspelling
Bos Tauurus
Scientific name
Bos taurus
Synonym
Bos bovis
Synonym
Bos primigenius taurus