Bos taurus 76_3.1

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Laurasiatheria, Cetartiodactyla, Ruminantia, Pecora, Bovidae, Bovinae, Bos, Bos taurus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 22118 Total
  • 16393 (74%) with assignment
  • 534 average length
  • 45 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 33500 total
  • 1090 unique superfamilies
  • 1351 unique families
  • 325 average length
  • 325 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1467 domain pairs
  • 4725 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/bos_taurus/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9913
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Bos taurus peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-08-14 16:08:34
Download date
2014-08-13
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/bos_taurus/pep/Bos_taurus.UMD3.1.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
bovine
Common name
cow
Common name
domestic cattle
Common name
domestic cow
Genbank common name
cattle
Includes
Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas
Misspelling
Bos Tauurus
Scientific name
Bos taurus
Synonym
Bos bovis
Synonym
Bos primigenius taurus